• Here you will find everything you need to know about your track:

    INTERMEDIATE ORCHESTRA

  • The participants of INTERMEDIATE ORCHESTRA meet and practice their repertoire during four fun days in small and large groups, the track runs from Saturday 16th June to Tuesday 19th June.

     

    Download your schedule for INTERMEDIATE ORCHESTRA here.

  • 11:30 - 14:00
    Registration (Concert Hall)
     
    14:30 - 15:45
    Workshop (HSM)
     
    16:00 - 17:00
    Workshop (HSM)
     
    17:15 - 18:30
    Dinner
     
    18:30 - 19:30
    OPENING CONCERT/INVIGNINGSKONSERT (Concert Hall)
    09:45 - 11:00
    Section rehearsal (HSM/Studenternas Hus)
     
    11:15-12:15
    Section rehearsal (HSM/Studenternas Hus)
     
    12:15-13:45
    Lunch

    14:00 - 14:25
    Danceoke! (Concert Hall)
     
    14:45 - 16:00
    Tutti (Scandinavium)
     
    16:15 - 17:15
    Tutti (Scandinavium)
     
    17:15 - 18:45
    Dinner
    09:15 - 10:15
    Workshop (HSM)
     
    10:30 - 11:15
    Workshop (HSM)
     
    11:30 - 12:45
    Lunch
     
    13:00 - 14:30
    Tutti (Scandinavium)
     
    15:30 - 16:30
    Workshop (HSM)
     
    16:30 - 18:00
    Dinner
    09:15 - 09:45
    Performance (Concert Hall)
     
    11:00 - 12:00
    Rehersal (Scandinavium)
     
    12:30 - 14:00
    Lunch
     
    15:00 - 16:30 FESTIVALKONSERT (Scandinavium)
  • REPERTOIRE

    INTERMEDIATE ORCHESTRA

     

    Elgar: Pomp and Circumstances
    Simonsson: Nordic Wolf
    Badelt: He´s a Pirate
     

    CONDUCTOR

    Ron Davis Alvarez

     

    Ron is from Venezuela and one of El Sistema’s many talents. He started his career as a violinist and is now internationally active as conductor and ambassador of El Sistema. After three years in Greenland, he joined the Gothenburg team, where he is now artistic director of El Sistema Sweden and initiator of the attentive Dream Orchestra.

  • IMPORTANT SPOTS AT THE CAMP

    Do you feel unsure how to find?
    In every orchestra and track are personal to help you, ask them anyhting!

     

    1. KONSERTHUSET Götaplatsen 8

    2. HSM Fågelsången 1

    3. HVITFELDTSKA GYMNASIET (HV Södra) Rektorsgatan 2

    4. HVITFELDTSKA GYMNASIET (HV Norra) Rektorsgatan 2

    5. STUDENTERNAS HUS Götabergsgatan 17

    6. VÄRLDSKULTURMUSEET Södra Vägen 54

    7. TRÄDGÅRDSFÖRENINGEN

    8. SCANDINAVIUM Valhallagatan 1

    9. VASAAULAN Vasa kyrkogata 10